Contact

Academy Transformation Trust
Room 501, 1 Victoria Square, Birmingham B1 1BD

Tel: 0121 632 2340
Email: office@academytransformationtrust.co.uk

For any media enquiries, please contact: media@academytransformationtrust.co.uk

Map

Search

Pupil Awards 2016 celebrate amazing achievements of ATT academy pupils

Pupils, staff, parents and carers from across 22 academies joined together at ATT’s second pupil awards on 8th December 2016 in a ceremony hosted by dance-group Diversity’s Jordan Banjo and Perri Kiely.

Over 60 pupils were rewarded for achievements in ten award categories including academic excellence, charity fundraising and leadership. Nominated by their teachers, pupils received their awards from Jordan and Perri and enjoyed a special event held to recognise their talents and achievements. Every winner was praised for their dedication, conscientiousness and inspiring attitude towards life and learning.

Through the awards, the ATT family recognise and celebrate pupils who have been courageous in transforming their lives, ambitious in achieving their goals and relentless in demonstrating exceptional personal qualities. By working closely with our family of academies, ATT aims to give every child the best chance in life and these awards show how, with our support, pupils are striving to be the best they can be.

Full list of award winners

Academic Excellence Award
Primary
Lilly-Rose Taylor, Great Heath Academy
Pavelas Orlovas, Norwich Road Academy
Secondary
Ben Sansome, The Queen Elizabeth Academy
Giedrius Banys, Westbourne Academy

Character Award
Primary
Leighton Wiecha, Star Academy Sandyford
Secondary
Ethan West, Sutton Community Academy
 
Charity Fundraising Award
Overall
Harvey Mead, Mark Hall Academy
 
Creativity Award
Primary
Megan Spencer, Kingsmoor Academy
Secondary
Kieran Davis, Mildenhall College Academy
 
Leadership Award
Primary
Charlie Jeanes, Admirals Academy
Secondary
Matthew Friend, The Nicholas Hamond Academy
 
Outstanding Team Award
Primary
Ravens Academy, Keeping Dance Alive
Kaylee Grainger, Ruby Elliott, Harley Barker, Alfie Hart, Callum Edwards, Courtney Levine – Ravens Academy – Primary – Outstanding Team Award, Ruby Xuereb, Samanta Karnakaite, Paige Ambrose, Lily Cook, Lucy Elliott, Libby Godfrey, Ben Owen, Adeya Tulloch-Allen, Kenzie Cansdale.
Secondary
Sutton Community Academy, Court Team
Phoebe Beardall, Abbie Edmonds, Matthew Palin, Ben Else, Lewis Thacker, Gracie Hempshall, Connor Baugh, Neve Wall, Chelsea Stone, Kevin Bennett, Kenya Wisniewski.

 
Overcoming Adversity Award
Primary
Honey Goodwin, Admirals Academy
Connor Purvis-Smith, Diamond Academy
Natan Szymanowski, Great Heath Academy
Kallum Moss-Swan, Jubilee Academy Mossley
Skye Stephens, Kingsmoor Academy
Oscar Balsys, Norwich Road Academy
Emma Elsey, Ravens Academy
Zainab Hussain, Star Academy Sandyford
Paula Barnett, Sun Academy Bradwell
Secondary
Sam Massey, The Dukeries Academy
Zoe Scarrett, Iceni Academy
Annaleise Butcher, Mildenhall College Academy
Caitlin Moylan, Mark Hall Academy
Callum Westwood, Pool Hayes Academy
Ellie Sleat, The Queen Elizabeth Academy
Amber Buckley, The Nicholas Hamond Academy
Leah Wilson, Sutton Community Academy
Dylan Haye, The Hathaway Academy
Shola Hatton, Westbourne Academy
 
Sport Award
Primary
Joshua Pitchford, Sun Academy Bradwell
Secondary
Francesca Barker, Bristnall Hall Academy
 
STEM Award
Primary
Cordelia Kirk, Ravens Academy
Secondary
Esme Scott, Westbourne Academy
 

Transformational Progress
Primary
Simey Maughan, Star Academy Sandyford
Brandon Nixon, Sun Academy Bradwell
Secondary
Ellie-May Simcox, Bristnall Hall Academy
Donovan Stansbury, Mildenhall College Academy

 
Christmas Card Competition 2016
Primary
Jacob Allen, Great Heath Academy
Secondary
Abbey Onions, Bristnall Hall Academy
Back to News