Governance

We take governance very seriously – we believe strong governance is the mechanism by which we are held to account by the most important people – the pupils, parents and communities served by our academies. You can read more about our approach to governance in our

Governance Scheme of Delegation

Our Members, Trustees and local Governors are committed to #transforminglives. They give of their time and energy to oversee our work and take on a lot of responsibility.

We are always looking for others who may be interested in joining our governance – our mission will only be enhanced if we have more people involved in our governance from a wider variety of professional, social and cultural backgrounds. Please feel free to get in touch with us if you would like to find out more.

Members

NameDate of AppointmentTerm of OfficeDate Stepped DownDeclarations of Interests
Patricia Mary Beanland OBE1 June 2016--Chair of Governors at Moseley Secondary School since 2008
Matthew McDonagh18 January 2018--Employee at Kier Construction since 2018; Director at MMcD Construction Ltd (construction consultancy) since 2016
Gurpreet Bhatia DL24 August 2020--Partner at Harbans Singh & Co since 1995; Deputy Lieutenant of West Midlands since 2017; Advisory/Trustee roles: Centre for Sikh and Punjab Studies (2019), Sant Nirankari Mission (2014), Legacy West Midlands (2017), Your Trust Charity (Sandwell and Birmingham NHS Trust) (2018), Sandwell Business Ambassadors (2020)
Tracy Campbell24 August 2020--Headteacher, Executive Headteacher and Trustee at Plantsbrook Learning Trust since 2014
Bernard Dickenson21 November 20164 yrs 5 months12 May 2021

Trustees

NameDate of AppointmentTerm of OfficeDate Stepped DownTerm ExpiresAppointed byDeclarations of InterestsBoard Meetings AttendedPossible Board Meetings (2020-21)
Patricia Mary Beanland OBE22 Nov 20164 years-22 Nov 2024Member AppointedChair of Governors at Moseley Secondary School since 200866
Tom Clark CBE1 Nov 20184 years-1 Nov 2022Member AppointedNational Ambassador for FED (Foundation for Education Development)66
Simon Jones14 Feb 20194 years-14 Feb 2023Member Appointed56
Alistair Milne19 Aug 20194 years-19 Aug 2023Member AppointedFounder and Director at Transformation through People since 2018; Consultant at LIBF since 2019; Trustee at Kenilworth MAT since 202036
Richard Priestley6 May 20204 years-6 May 2024Co-opted by BoardEmployee at Regen Holdings Ltd since 2017; Employee and statutory director at Axil Integrated Services Ltd and Regen Devco Ltd since 201856
Elaine Bonar30 September 20214 years30 September 2025Member AppointedQuality Director at Remit Training since 2020--
Tania Craig6 October 20214 years6 October 2025Member AppointedNational Committee Member at Engage in their Future since 2019; Board Director at Welsh Fencing since 2018; Executive Headteacher of New Horizons Learning Centre since 2010--
Diane Elleman23 November 20214 years23 November 2025Member AppointedExecutive Headteacher and Governor at Inclusive Learning Federation since 2014--
David Trotman21 Mar 20174 years21 Mar 2021Co-opted by BoardWife (Sue Trotman) is an independent consultant in PE and Dance education since 201733
Bernard Dickenson14 November 20164 yrs 5 months12 May 2021Member Appointed44
Michaela Jackson30 March 20201 yr 5 months18 August 2021Member AppointedHead of Distribution at Columbia Threadneedle Int’l since March 202146
Richard Elms16 March 20201 yr 6 months30 September 2021Member AppointedWife (Samantha Elms) employed part-time by Academy Transformation Trust since 201966
Phillip Milligan1 Mar 20183 yrs 7 months11 October 2021Co-Opted by BoardChair at the Samuel White and Lady Middleton Christian Charity and the Samuel White and Francis Willoughby Charity for Relief In Need; Treasurer at the Middleton Recreation Room Charity66
Margaret Wilson22 Feb 20183 yrs 9 months22 November 2021Member AppointedSole proprietor of Get Ahead Associates since 2006, Board Member and Vice Chair at Anglia Ruskin University since 2013, Deputy Lieutenant of Essex since 2018, Regional Director at Ormiston Academies Trust since 202146

Sub Committees

CommitteePositionName
Audit and Risk CommitteeChairSimon Jones
MemberTania Craig (safeguarding trustee)
Finance and Resources CommitteeChairRichard Priestley
MemberMargaret Wilson, Alistair Milne
Standards and Outcomes CommitteeChairPatricia Beanland
MemberTom Clark, Elaine Bonar, Tania Craig

Local Governing Boards

Please visit academy websites for details of governor attendance and more information about the work of our Local Governing Boards.

AcademyPositionName
Beck Row Primary AcademyChairLloyd Hughes
Vice ChairJames Bailey
Bristnall Hall AcademyChairSara Burroughs
Vice ChairDavid Hubbard
Caldmore Primary AcademyChairAnnette Crumpton
Vice ChairVacant
Great Heath AcademyChairLloyd Hughes
Vice ChairJane Seaney
Iceni AcademyChairAlex Smith
Vice ChairAdele Pacini
Jubilee Academy MossleyChairGary Smith
Vice ChairVacant
Kingsmoor AcademyChairMelanie Scull
Vice ChairVacant
Mildenhall College AcademyChairJacqui Burke
Vice ChairBecky Wilson
North Walsall Primary AcademyChairWendy Browning-Sampson
Vice ChairPradeep Rajania
Phoenix AcademyChairDavid Grice
Vice ChairNeil Toplass
Pool Hayes AcademyChairJessica Shulman
Vice ChairLynn Williams
Ravens AcademyChairPat Beanland
Vice ChairElaine Bonar
Star Academy SandyfordChairJon Hankey
Vice ChairChris Routledge
Sun Academy BradwellChairSue Finney
Vice ChairChris Routledge
Sutton Community AcademyChairPete Edwards
Vice ChairVacant
The Dukeries AcademyChairGill Empson
Vice ChairKaren Wakefield
The Hathaway AcademyChairStephen Sweeting
Vice ChairMichelle Daniels
The Nicholas Hamond AcademyChairPhil Anderson
Vice ChairSylvia Grice
The Queen Elizabeth AcademyChairAnn Webb
Vice ChairTracy Treharne
Westbourne AcademyChairCaroline Rayner
Vice ChairJo Winter
ATT Further EducationChairMartin Rigley MBE
Vice ChairPete Edwards