Board Information

Our Members and Trustees are committed to #transforminglives. They give of their time and energy to oversee our work and take on a lot of responsibility.

We are always looking for others who may be interested in joining us as a Trustee (or a Member) – our mission will only be enhanced if we have more people involved in our governance from a wider variety of professional, social and cultural backgrounds. Please click here for more information on:

How to become a Trustee (or a Member)

Members

NameDate of AppointmentTerm of OfficeDate Stepped DownDeclarations of Interests
Patricia Mary Beanland1 June 2016--Chair of Governors at Moseley Secondary School since 2008
Bernard Dickenson21 November 2016---
Matthew McDonagh18 January 2018--Senior Quantity Surveyor at Kier Construction since 11/4/18. Director of MMcD Construction Ltd (construction consultancy) since 25/7/16
Carl Edwards3 January 2019--Owner of Executive Business Management Ltd (Management Consultancy) since September 2003
Sharon Kelly14 February 20188 months16 October 2018Director of Education at Entrust Education Services (an education services provider) since April 2013
Michael A Edwards18 February 201911 months3 January 2020Trustee at King Edward 6th Grammar School in Stratford upon Avon since April 2019

Trustees

NameDate of AppointmentTerm of OfficeDate Stepped DownTerm ExpiresAppointed byDeclarations of InterestsBoard Meetings AttendedPossible Board Meetings (2018-19)
Bernard Dickenson14 Nov 20164 years-14 Nov 2020Founder Member Appointed-66
Patricia Mary Beanland22 Nov 20164 years-22 Nov 2020Member AppointedChair of Governors at Moseley Secondary School since 200866
David Trotman21 Mar 20174 years-23 Mar 2021Co-opted by BoardHead of Subject Area and Professor of Education Policy at Newman University since 1995 and 2017 respectively36
Margaret Wilson22 Feb 20184 years-22 Feb 2022Member AppointedNon-executive director of Pearson Education Ltd. Board member of Anglia Ruskin University. Thrive Partnership Academy. Director of Thrive Academy Trust since April 2018. Exec Head / Governor at James Hornsby School since Oct 2012. Deputy Lieutenant of Essex since Sept 201826
Phillip Milligan1 Mar 20184 years-1 Mar 2022Co-opted by BoardDirector PK Health Consultants Ltd – Member of the panel for T-levels for the Institute of Apprenticeships since 201756
Tom Clark CBE1 Nov 20184 years-1 Nov 2022Member AppointedChair of the Advisory Board GovNet since 2016 – Trustee for foundation for Leadership in Education since 2017 – Trustee and Consultant at Pengreen Nursery Corby since 201744
Simon Jones14 Feb 20194 years-14 Feb 2023Member AppointedEmployee (Warwick Independent Schools Foundation) since 1 April 201123
Alistair Milne19 Aug 20194 years-19 Aug 2023Member AppointedFounder and Director of Transformation through People since Nov 2018. Consultant with LIBF since June 2019. Trustee with Kenilworth MAT since July 202000
Richard Elms16 March 20204 years-16 March 2024Member AppointedWife (Samantha Elms) employed part-time by Trust00
Michaela Jackson30 March 20204 years-30 March 2024Member AppointedEmployee (Black Rock) since 10 January 200500
Richard Priestley6 May 20204 years-6 May 2024Co-opted by BoardCFO at Regen Holdings Ltd since August 2017 and CFO and statutory director at Axil Integrated Services Ltd and Regen Devco Ltd since March 201800
William Schirmer25 Apr 20186 months23 Oct 2018-Member Appointed-12
Gillian Empson16 Nov 201628 months29 Mar 2019-Founder Member Appointed-24
Bernard Cook26 Jul 201727 months16 October 2019-26 Jul 2021Member AppointedDirector Frost’s Garden Centre Ltd. Chairman/advisor/shareholder Shipton and Co. Director Dartmouth Land Co. (Management Ltd). Partner The Smithy Partnership56
Neil Lucas15 Feb 201821 months4 December 201915 Feb 2022Member Appointed-46

Sub Committees 2019-20

CommitteePositionName
Audit and Risk CommitteeChairSimon Jones
MemberDave Trotman and Phillip Milligan
Finance and Resources CommitteeChair (acting)Bernard Dickenson
MemberRichard Elms Michaela Jackson and Richard Priestley
Pay and People Performance CommitteeChairPhillip Milligan
MemberAlistair Milne and Bernard Dickenson
Standards and Outcomes CommitteeChairPatricia Beanland
MemberMargaret Wilson Tom Clark Richard Elms and Michaela Jackson

Local Academy Committee

To view the academy committee attendance for 2018-19 click the academy name

AcademyPositionName
Beck Row Primary AcademyChairLloyd Hughes
Vice ChairSarah Stevens
Bristnall Hall AcademyChairSara Burroughs
Vice ChairDavid Hubbard
Caldmore Primary AcademyChairAdele Fanshawe
Vice Chair
Great Heath AcademyChairLloyd Hughes
Vice ChairSarah Stevens
Iceni AcademyChairRob Muir
Vice ChairSeth Charlesworth
Jubilee Academy MossleyChairCath Boneham
Vice ChairGary Smith
Kingsmoor AcademyChairPatrick Toal
Vice ChairMelanie Scull
Mark Hall AcademyChairIan Beckett
Vice ChairKerry Vidler
Mildenhall College AcademyChairIan Gray
Vice ChairRev. George Samiec
North Walsall Primary AcademyChairHusna Begum
Vice Chair
Phoenix AcademyChairPat Hunt
Vice ChairDavid Brownsword
Pool Hayes AcademyChairJacqueline Thompson
Vice ChairLynne Williams
Ravens AcademyChairMaria Sampson
Vice Chair
Star Academy SandyfordChairSue Finney
Vice ChairFather Chris Routledge
Sun Academy BradwellChairSue Finney
Vice ChairFather Chris Routledge
Sutton Community AcademyChairPeter Crowe
Vice Chair
The Dukeries AcademyChairGill Empson
Vice ChairMargaret Staples
The Hathaway AcademyChairStephen Sweating
Vice ChairNick Trencher
The Nicholas Hamond AcademyChairBrian Armitage
Vice Chair
The Queen Elizabeth AcademyChairAnn Webb
Vice ChairTed Walker
Westbourne AcademyChairCaroline Rayner
Vice ChairMichelle Taylor
ATT Further EducationChairMartin Rigley MBE
Pete EdwardsVice Chair

Accounting Officer

Debbie Clinton, Appointed 13/9/18,  Declarations of Interests – Director and Co Secretary of The Mitre (Glaisdale) Mgmt Ltd (a property management company) since Aug 2017. Education Advisory Board Member for GovNet (events management company) August 2015.